Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

POPIA Policy

 

POPIA - PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

POPIA promotes the protection of personal information. It is a requirement that all natural and juristic persons must be POPIA compliant by 1 July 2021. Stock Market College (Pty) Ltd prioritises the protection of your personal information, therefore, we will only collect, use, and retain your personal information, if the purpose thereof follows the provisions of POPIA in doing so.

We process different sorts of Personal Information about you, eg your:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Online username (only at registration)
  • Title
  • Date of birth
  • Contact numbers
  • Banking details


Stock Market College (Pty) Ltd collects and uses personal information to assist with delivering services:

  • allowing ease of purchase from our website;
  • to access our various educational courses;
  • to comply with any statutory obligations and regulatory authorities;
  • to analyse business by way of case analysis to improve our service, marketing and/or provide new offerings;
  • supplying you with marketing that is pertinent to you, or information regarding our services and products;
  • to retain accurate information in order to communicate and keep you informed. This includes our customer databases (crm’s).
  • to initiate and confirm your identity on our website/s and crm/s;
  • to identify and handle technical problems, customer support questions and frequently asked questions by non-customers;
  • to retain, administer, operate, develop, and secure the website/s and the execution and viability of the website/s;
  • to preserve our rights in any litigation;
  • to identify, stop or deal with alleged or actual fraud, security, or the abuse, incorrect or unauthorised use of the website/s and/or breach of this Privacy Policy or any of the terms and conditions that relate to the viewing of the website/s;
  • to correspond with you and record and retain the interactions with you and your interactions with us;
  • to tell you about any changes to the website/s, the Privacy Policy, or other changes which we consider pertinent;
  • to create/maintain user profiles to examine and differentiate how you as well as other viewers use the website/s, counting (without limitation) habits, preferences, click-patterns, times as well as frequency of use, demographics as well as trends;
  • in order to examine and contrast the many versions of Access Devices that you and alternate viewers use and where you use them; and
  • for any separate reasons important to our business pursuits if they follow the law and as consented by you.

You have the right to access the personal information we have on record on you. You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information or making changes to your personal information. You can contact [email protected] and request the relevant information you would like. All requests must be in writing. Stock Market College (Pty) Ltd will take reasonable and practical steps to ensure that the personal information is complete, accurate and up to date where necessary.

Please visit our privacy statement to review how we collect and use your information: https://stockmarketcollege.co.za/privacy-policy/

We continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

Should you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the Information Officers for Stock Market College [email protected]


STOCK MARKET COLLEGE PRIVACY POLICY


Owner and Data Controller:
Stock Market College

Owner contact email: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://stockmarketcollege.co.za (the “Site”).


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automaticallycollected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are used to improve our service to you. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). 

Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorises this Site to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: company name, date of birth, email address, first name, last name and phone number.

Stock Market College may ask additional questions to ensure that our website and content we provide is in line with your needs. Each online form will clearly specify which information is required and which is optional by way of asterisks (*).

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Site. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Site or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name. When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Moodle to power our LMS - you can read more about how Moodle uses your Personal Information here: https://moodle.org/mod/page/view.php?id=7080. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-itwork

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/enus/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/


DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

We note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.


DATA BREACH

In the event of a data breach, we will notify you within 72 hours of the breach and the reasonable steps taken to resolve the issue.


CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by using the online chat facility on the website.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Website Usage, Terms and Conditions, Cookie Policy, sets out the general rules and policies governing your use of our website.

Depending on your activities when visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Thank you for your interest in Stock Market College. We hope your visit to our website is pleasant and productive.